Nominees for the 2008 Dora Mavor Moore Awards

Today the nominations for the Doras were announced. No big surprises in the list really. Basically I’m hoping that Intimate Apparel and all awards related to it get everything they are nominated for. It was a really amazing show, one of the best I’ve seen in many years.

So, without further ado, the nominees are:

2007-2008 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD NOMINATIONS

GENERAL THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Judith Thompson – The Palace of the End
The Ensemble – Tazed and Confused
Hannah Moscovitch – Essay
Hannah Moscovitch – East of Berlin
Brendan Gall – Alias Godot

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL
Lizt Alfonso and Kelly Robinson – VIDA!
Juliet Palmer & Anna Chatterton – Stitch
Chris Earle – Peter Pan – The Family Musical
Guy Mignault – Et si on chantait
devised by Jim LeFrancois and David Oiye – Arthouse Cabaret

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Top Girls – Soulpepper Theatre Company
The December Man – The Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre
Rose – Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company
Le Misanthrope – Le Théâtre français de Toronto
Intimate Apparel – Obsidian Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Little Shop of Horrors – The Canadian Stage Company
Fire – The Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre
Dirty Dancing The Classic Story On Stage – David Mirvish and Jacobsen Entertainment, Lionsgate and Magic Hour Productions
Arthouse Cabaret – Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
A Man of No Importance – Acting Up Stage Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Alisa Palmer – Top Girls
Micheline Chevrier – The December Man
Diana Leblanc – Rose
Jean-Stéphane Roy – Le Misanthrope
Philip Akin – Intimate Apparel

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Kelly Robinson and Lizt Alfonso – VIDA!
Ted Dykstra – Little Shop of Horrors
James MacDonald – Fire
Jim LeFrancois and David Oiye – Arthouse Cabaret
Lezlie Wade – A Man of No Importance

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Joseph Ziegler – The Time of Your Life
Julian Richings – The Palace of the End
Brent Carver – The Elephant Man
John Jarvis – The Drawer Boy
Brian Dooley – The December Man

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Kelly Fox – Top Girls
Megan Follow – Top Girls
Megan Follows – Three Sisters
Arsinée Khanjian – The Palace of the End
Nicola Lipman – The December Man
Lally Cadeau – Rose

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Ross Petty – Peter Pan – The Family Musical
Ted Dykstra – Fire
Rick Roberts – Fire
Keith Cole – Arthouse Cabaret
Douglas E. Hughes – A Man of No Importance

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Sharron Matthews – The Wizard of OZ
Patricia Zentilli – Little Shop of Horrors
Nicole Underhay – Fire
Amélie Lefebvre – Et si on chantait
Britta Lazenga – Dirty Dancing The Classic Story On Stage
Patty Jamieson – A Man of No Importance

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL
Robyn Stevan – Top Girls
Stuart Hughes – The Time of Your Life
Caroline Gillis – How It Works
Diego Matamoros – As You Like It
Ellen Ray Hennessy – Age of Arousal

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Judith Bowden – Top Girls
John Ferguson – The December Man
Dany Lyne – Pelléas et Mélisande
Astrid Janson – From the House of the Dead
Camellia Koo – East of Berlin

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Judith Bowden – Top Girls
Nina Okens – Le Misanthrope
Tamara Marie Kucheran – Intimate Apparel
Margaret Lamb – Idomeneo
Julia Tribe – A Midsummer Night’s Dream

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Kimberly Purtell – The Russian Play
Andrea Lundy – The Eco Show
Phillip Silver – Rose
Thomas C. Hase – Pelléas et Mélisande
Kevin Lamotte – Democracy

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Mike Ross – Under Milk Wood
Richard Feren – The Eco Show
Creighton and Melanie Doane – Salt Water Moon
Keith Thomas – Rose
Peter McBoyle – Fire

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
Mike Ross – The Time of Your Life
Andrew Parrott – Idomeneo
Ted Dykstra – Fire
Sir Richard Armstrong – Eugene Onegin
Paolo Olmi – Don Carlos

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL
Lizt Alfonso – VIDA!
Monica Dottor – The Russian Play
Tracey Flye – Peter Pan – The Family Musical
Jody Ripplinger – Little Shop of Horrors
Kate Champion – Dirty Dancing The Classic Story on Stage

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby – David Mirvish presents
The Drowsy Chaperone – Dancap Productions Inc.
Sexual Practices of the Japanese – Produced by Theatre Replacement and presented by Factory Theatre
Risk Everything – Harbourfront Centre and Luminato
Famous Puppet Death Scenes – Young Centre for the Performing Arts presents The Old Trout Puppet Workshop

OPERA DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Stitch – A Theatre Centre and Urbanvessel co-production
Pelléas et Mélisande – Canadian Opera Company
Idomeneo – Opera Atelier
From the House of the Dead – Canadian Opera Company
Don Carlos – Canadian Opera Company / Welsh National Opera

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Robert Gleadow – The Marriage of Figaro
Isabel Bayrakdarian – Pelléas et Mélisande
Russell Braun – Pelléas et Mélisande
Measha Breuggergosman – Idomeneo
Peggy Kriha Dye – Idomeneo
Kresimir Spicer – Idomeneo

DANCE DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Rite of Spring and Re – Harbourfront Centre and Luminato presents Shen Wei Dance Arts
Portal – Peggy Baker Dance Projects
Chapel/Chapter – Harbourfront Centre
Bas-Reliefs – DanceWorks
adelheid solos – DanceWorks
A Story Before Time – DanceWorks / Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
24 Preludes by Chopin – The National Ballet of Canada

OUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHY
Valerie Calam – PARLIAMENT
Peggy Baker – Portal
Mélanie Demers – Les angles morts
Ginette Laurin & Guillaume Bernardi – Bas-Reliefs
Heidi Strauss – adelheid solos

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Peggy Baker – Portal
Jacques Poulin-Denis – Les angles morts
Sashar Zarif – Life is the Feeling of a Migrating Bird
The Ensemble – A Story Before Time
The Ensemble – 24 Preludes by Chopin

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Peter Chin & Garnet Willis – Transmission of the Invisible
Philip Strong – Inverse
Eric Chenaux – Double Bill #1
Charles Hong, Joo Hyung Kim and Sosun Suh Choonengmu
Alexander MacSween & Gaétan Leboeuf – Bas-Reliefs

INDEPENDENT THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Anusree Roy – Pyaasa
Michael Rubenfeld – My Fellow Creatures
Beatriz Pizano – Madre
Michael Hollingsworth – Laurier
Brendan Gall – A Quiet Place

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Waiting for Godot – Modern Times Stage Company
Lullaby – Dark Horse Theatre
Laurier – VideoCabaret
April 14, 1912 – Theatre Rusticle
A Quiet Place – single threat

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Soheil Parsa – Waiting for Godot
Nina Lee Aquino – People Power
Michael Hollingsworth – Laurier
Allyson McMackon – April 14, 1912
Geoffrey Pounsett – A Quiet Place

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
Nicco Lorenzo Garcia – People Power
Benjamin Clost – My Fellow Creatures
David Ferry – Lullaby
Ryan Hollyman – Lawrence and Holloman
Christopher Stanton – A Quiet Place

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
Erin Shields – The Unfortunate Misadventures of Masha Galinski
Anusree Roy – Pyaasa
Marcia Bennett – Madre
Maev Beaty – Dance of the Red Skirts
Pragna Desai – Canada Steel
Karin Randoja – Breakfast

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Trevor Schwellnus – Waiting for Godot
Camellia Koo – People Power
Trevor Schwellnus – Madre
Lindsay Anne Black – April 14, 1912
Jackie Chau – Antigone: Insurgency (Sophocles Revisited)

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Angela Thomas – Waiting for Godot
Jenna McCutchin – The Fort at York
Astrid Janson and Sarah Armstrong – Laurier
Nina Okens – Bella Donna
Lindsay Anne Black – April 14, 1912

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Andrea Lundy – Waiting for Godot
Michael Spence – Raging Dreams – into the visceral
Trevor Schwellnus – Madre
Andy Moro – Laurier
Laird Macdonald – Breakfast
Michelle Ramsay – April 14, 1912

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Romeo Candido – People Power
Thomas Ryder Payne – Madre
Brent Snyder – Laurier
Richard Windeyer – Breakfast
Christopher Stanton – A Quiet Place
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Ensemble – TOUGH!
Ensemble – Offensive Fouls
Ensemble – Love You Forever and More Munsch
Kyle Cameron – Cranked
Ensemble – Binti’s Journey

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
TOUGH! – The Factory Theatre in association with Luminato
Offensive Fouls – Theatre Direct Canada
Love You Forever and More Munsch – Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
Cranked – Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Green Thumb Theatre
Binti’s Journey -Theatre Direct Canada

One thought on “Nominees for the 2008 Dora Mavor Moore Awards”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *