The Exhaustive List of Dora Nominees in 2009

Just in case you`re the kind of person who likes to get into the nitty gritty of a topic, below is the complete list of the 176 nominees.  Luke warm off the presses, directly copied and pasted from the release.  For those of you who just want the highlights, there’s a press release for that too!  It’s in the post above.

GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Kevin Loring
Where The Blood Mixes
Andrew Moodie Toronto the Good
Charlotte Corbeil-Coleman Scratch
Joan MacLeod Another Home Invasion
Waawaate Fobister Agokwe

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERA
Abigail Richardson
(Composer) & Marjorie Chan (Librettist) Sanctuary Song
Alexis Diamond (librettist) & Abigail Richardson (composer) Opera To Go:The Perfect Screw
Taylor Graham (librettist) & William Rowson (composer) Opera To Go: The Virgin Charlie
Marcia Johnson (librettist) & Stephen Andrew Taylor (composer) Opera To Go: My Mother’s Ring
James Rolfe, Paul Bentley Inês

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Radio Play
Young Centre for the Performing Arts presents Peggy Baker Dance Projects
I, Claudia The Young Centre presents a Crow’s Theatre production
Festen The Company Theatre
A Raisin in the Sun Soulpepper Theatre Company
Agokwe Buddies In Bad Times Theatre

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
The Sound of Music
Andrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, David Mirvish
The Forbidden Phoenix Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People in partnership with The Citadel Theatre
Jersey Boys Dancap Productions Inc.
CINDERELLA The Sillylicious Family Musical Ross Petty Productions
A New Brain Acting Up Stage Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Denise Clarke
Radio Play
Chris Abraham I, Claudia
Jason Byrne Festen
Ed Roy Agokwe
Weyni Mengesha A Raisin in the Sun

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Allen MacInnis
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Jeremy Sams The Sound of Music
Ron Jenkins The Forbidden Phoenix
Des McAnuff Jersey Boys
Daryl Cloran A New Brain

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Diego Matamoros
Travesties
Kevin Hanchard Miss Julie: Freedom Summer
Hrant Alianak House of Many Tongues
Philip Riccio Festen
Waawaate Fobister Agokwe

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Waneta Storms
The Patient Hour
Monica Dottor Scratch
Nicola Lipman Another Home Invasion
Alison Sealy-Smith A Raisin in the Sun
Abena Malika A Raisin in the Sun

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Richard Lee
The Forbidden Phoenix
Jeff Madden Jersey Boys
Jeremy Kushnier Jersey Boys
Michael Lomenda Jersey Boys
Quinn VanAntwerp Jersey Boys

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Jane Miller
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Elicia MacKenzie The Sound of Music
Nadine Villasin The Forbidden Phoenix
Paula Brancati CINDERELLA The Sillylicious Family Musical
Barbara Barsky A New Brain

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL
Brenda Robins
Ring Round the Moon
Raven Dauda Miss Julie: Freedom Summer
Jennifer Dzialoszynski Kindertransport
Raven Dauda Doubt, a parable
Paula Brancati Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Robert Jones
The Sound of Music
Julie Fox I, Claudia
Andreas Wilkens Fidelio
Andy Moro Agokwe
Scott Reid A Raisin in the Sun

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Ana Jebens
War and Peace
Charlotte Dean Molière
Julie Fox I, Claudia
Tamara Marie Kucheran Black Medea
Erika Iserhoff Agokwe

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Kimberly Purtell
Wild Dogs
Rebecca Picherack The Patient Hour
Lee Anholt Radio Play
Jeff Logue I, Claudia
Kimberly Purtell Agokwe

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Jason Burnstick
Where The Blood Mixes
Mike Ross The Patient Hour
Ian De Souza The Misfit
John Gzowski It’s a Wonderful Life
Lyon Smith (Sound Designer), Marc Nadjiwan (Original Music) Agokwe
Richard Feren A Raisin in the Sun

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
Johannes Debus
War and Peace
Jeffrey Huard The Sound of Music
Wayne Strongman Opera To Go
Dáirine Ní Mheadhra Inês
Anne Manson A Midsummer Night’s Dream

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL
Joanna De Souza/Anita Majumdar
The Misfit
Laura Krewski The Forbidden Phoenix
Hari Krishnan Shakuntala
Denise Clarke/Peggy Baker Radio Play
Sergio Trujillo Jersey Boys

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION
Twelve Angry Men
David Mirvish and Roundabout Theatre Company
Tshepang Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage
The Black Rider, The Casting of the Magic Bullets Tarragon Theatre presents November Theatre’s production
Black Watch Luminato presents The National Theatre of Scotland
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Luminato presents A Dash Arts Production

 

OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
War and Peace
Canadian Opera Company / English National Opera
Simon Boccanegra Canadian Opera Company presents Royal Opera
Sanctuary Song Tapestry and Theatre Direct in partnership with Luminato
Rusalka Canadian Opera Company presents Theater Erfurt
Fidelio Canadian Opera Company / L’Opéra national du rhin / Staatstheatre Nürnberg
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Mikhail Agafonov
War and Peace
Paolo Gavanelli Simon Boccanegra
Inês Santos Inês
Adrianne Pieczonka Fidelio
Laura Claycomb A Midsummer Night’s Dream

 

DANCE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Radiant (evanescence: made in canada)
princess productions
Innovation: Emergence The National Ballet of Canada
La Pornographie des âmes (Bare naked souls)   Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage
Lost Action (Kidd Pivot) Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage
Rankefold (Kitt Johnson X-act) Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage

OUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHY
Kathleen Rea
Long Live
Crystal Pite Innovation: Emergence
William Yong Frames (Zata Ohm)
Holly Small Radiant (evanescence: made in canada)
Esmeralda Enrique, Juan Ogalla Cantos de la
Tierra

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Sasha Ivanochko
The future memory heartbreak junction
Karen Kaeja Long Live
The Ensemble Innovation: Emergence
Louis Laberge-Côté Radiant (evanescence: made in canada)
Juan Ogalla Cantos de la Tierra
OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Snowblink – Daniela Gesundheit and Dan Goldman
Long Live
Owen Belton Innovation: Emergence
John Oswald Radiant (evanescence: made in canada)
Philip Strong Dis/(sol/ve)r
Nicolas Hernandez, Jose Valle, Encarna Anillo Cantos de la Tierra

 

INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY/MUSICAL
Layne Coleman
Tijuana Cure
Brendan Gall, Mike McPhaden, Rick Roberts & Julie Tepperman  The Gladstone Variations
Tara Beagan Miss Julie: Sheh’mah
David Yee lady in the red dress
Anton Piatigorsky Eternal Hydra

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
You Fancy Yourself
Produced by Contrary Company in association with Theatre Passe Muraille
The Gladstone Variations Convergence Theatre
lady in the red dress fu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts
Eternal Hydra Crow’s Theatre
Appetite Volcano in association with the Exchange Rate Collective

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Mary Francis Moore
You Fancy Yourself
Rebecca Benson, Alan Dilworth, Ruth Madoc-Jones & Aaron Willis  The Gladstone Variations
Nina Lee Aquino lady in the red dress
Chris Abraham Eternal Hydra
Sarah Sanford Appetite

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
David Ferry
Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me
R.H. Thomson Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me
Steven McCarthy Norway.Today
Ins Choi lady in the red dress
David Ferry Eternal Hydra

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
Maja Ardal
You Fancy Yourself
Janet Amos The Gladstone Variations
Christine Horne Miss Julie: Sheh’mah
Karen Robinson Eternal Hydra
Liisa Repo-Martell Eternal Hydra

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Victoria Wallace
Mourning Dove
Teresa Przybylski Miss Julie: Sheh’mah
Camellia Koo lady in the red dress
John Thompson Eternal Hydra
Gillian Gallow Appetite

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Shawn Kerwin Miss Julie: Sheh’mah
Julia Tribe  + Reva Quam Wise.Woman
Gillian Gallow Appetite
Barbara Rowe Eternal Hydra
Victoria Wallace And Up They Flew

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Andy Moro
Miss Julie: Sheh’mah
Trevor Schwellnus minotaur
Michelle Ramsay lady in the red dress
John Thompson Eternal Hydra
Rebecca Picherack Appetite

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Christopher Stanton
minotaur
Romeo Candido lady in the red dress
Richard Feren Eternal Hydra
Robert Perrault Appetite
Waylen Miki An Inconvenient Musical

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Wayne Robson
Walking the Tightrope
Emma Hunter The Incredible Speediness of Jamie Cavanaugh
Tanya Podlozniuk The Emperor’s New Threads
The Ensemble Ghosts and Ladders
Sanjay Talwar Bird Brain

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Walking the Tightrope
Theatre Direct
The Incredible Speediness of Jamie Cavanaugh Roseneath Theatre in association with Carousel Players
The Emperor’s New Threads Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
Ghosts and Ladders Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
Bird Brain Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People

One thought on “The Exhaustive List of Dora Nominees in 2009”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *