The 2010 Dora Mavor Moore Award Recipients are…

I was going to say ‘and the winners are…’, but apparently we aren’t supposed to say winners, we’re supposed to say recipients.  I guess the theory is that if we say the recipients are winners than the ones who didn’t ‘receive’ are losers, which is, of course, not the case at all. 

Anyway, check out the press release below for all the winn… er…  recipients of the 2010 Doras:

GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION
Outstanding New Play
Michael Healey Courageous
Outstanding Production
Parfumerie Soulpepper Theatre Company
Outstanding Direction of a Play / Musical
Morris Panych Parfumerie
Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role
Diego Matamoros Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role
Tara Rosling If We Were Birds
Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role / Ensemble
Maurice Dean Wint Courageous
Outstanding Original Set Design
Ken MacDonald Parfumerie
Outstanding Original Costume Design
Martha Mann The Marriage of Figaro
Outstanding Original Lighting Design
Andrea Lundy Hamlet
Outstanding Original Sound Design/Composition
Thomas Ryder Payne If We Were Birds
Outstanding Musical Direction
Johannes Debus The Flying Dutchman
Outstanding Original Choreography
Jonathon Feng Han; Alyssa Xiaoli Wang; Chen Jiao; Wen Qiqi Monkey King
Outstanding Touring Production
Lipsynch  Luminato presents Ex Machina

INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION
Outstanding New Play or New Musical
Donna-Michelle St. Bernard Gas Girls

Outstanding Production
The Mill Theatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts
Outstanding Direction
Vikki Anderson The Turn of the Screw
Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role
Clinton Walker The Turn of the Screw
Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role
Christine Horne The Turn of the Screw
Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role / Ensemble
The Ensemble Spent

Outstanding Original Set Design
Gillian Gallow The Mill

Outstanding Original Costume Design
Dana Osborne The Mill

Outstanding Original Lighting Design
Andrea Lundy The Mill

Outstanding Original Sound Design/Composition
David Atkinson The Belle of Winnipeg

DANCE DIVISION
Outstanding Original Choreography
Heidi Strauss this time
Outstanding Production
Shoot the Moon/Wings of Wax/The Second Person Luminato presents Nederlands Dans Theater
Outstanding Performance
Brendan Wyatt this time
Outstanding Original Sound Design/Composition
Richard Sacks in collaboration with Red Sky musicians: Tuvshinjargal Damdinjav,
Bat-Orshikh Bazarvaani, Batmend Baasankhuu, Eddy Robinson, Theo McGregor
Tono

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION
Outstanding Production
In This World Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Youtheatre
Outstanding Performance
Natasha Greenblatt Get Yourself Home Skyler James

MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION
Outstanding New Musical / Opera
R Murray Schafer The Children’s Crusade
Outstanding Production
Assassins  BirdLand Theatre and Talk is Free Theatre
Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role
Jeff Lillico The Light in the Piazza
Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role
Louise Pitre The Toxic Avenger Musical

OPERA DIVISION
Outstanding Performance
Julie Makerov  The Flying Dutchman
Outstanding Production
The Nightingale and Other Short Fables
Canadian Opera Company/Festival d’Aix-en-Provence/Opéra national
de Lyon in collaboration with Ex Machina

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *